Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) has been used in skin care since the times of the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. The anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties penetrate deep into the skin, making it the perfect carrier for pain or skin-healing formulations. A rich emollient, Castor Oil is great for dry, damaged skin.
Cultivation: USDA Organic, Cold-pressed
Shelf life: 3-4 years
- cicatrisant (skin healing)
General Nutrient Profile (not batch specific):
Ricinoleic Acid (85-95%), Oleic Acid (2-6%), Linoleic Acid (1-5%), α-Linolenic Acid (0.5-1%), Stearic Acid (0.5-1%), Palmitic Acid (0.5-1%), Dihydroxystearic Acid (0.3-0.5%)